Are Front License Plates Required in California

Jan 15, 20 by Jorian Goes

Are Front License Plates Required in California

Beginning in 2019, any car that was purchased or leased is required to have temporary license plates the moment the vehicle is driven off the lot. This law requires front and rear temporary plates. However, oddly enough it is a growing trend for newer cars, such as a Tesla, to be manufactured without a way to mount a permanent front license plate. If your vehicle is not manufactured with a front license plate mount does that mean that a front license plate isn’t required in California?

Under the California Vehicle code §5200, “when two license plates are issued by the department for use upon a vehicle, they shall be attached to the vehicle for which they were issues, one in the front and the other in the rear”. For passenger vehicles, two license plates are issued. As a result, it is a law in California to have both front and fear license plates even if your vehicle is not manufactured with a front license plate mount. The plates must be securely fastened to prevent swinging, clearly visible, and clearly legible.

My Vehicle Does Not Have a Place for the Front Plate

If your vehicle is not manufactured with a way to mount a front license plate, then it is your responsibility to take it into your own hands

Many car owners don’t like the idea of having to drill holes into the front of their brand-new car’s bumper to mount a front license plate, but thankfully there are other alternatives such as adhesive plates and magnetic mounts.